• Study Film in New Zealand

    More and more International students are coming to study at South Seas. To date we have had students from over 50 different countries graduating from our Film, Television, Animation, Photography and Media industry courses.

    Check below who else from your country has studied at South Seas.

  • Why Come to South Seas?

    • Caring and supportive learning environment
    • Practical, hands on training
    • Cutting edge industry technology
    • Tutoring by industry veterans who really know their stuff

International Students and Interviews

Sweden

2012 - Sara Ohnell Mantel (Photography)
2012 - Matilda Stavenborg (Film & Television)
2011 - Oscar Lindberg (Photography)
2011 - Daniel Bajnoci (Film & Television) - interview
2011 - Albin von Glasell (Film & Television) - interview
2011 - Viktor Nilsson (Film & Television) - interview
2011 - Kristina Eriksson (Photography)
2011 - Josefin Andersson (Photography)
2011 - Maria Hååg (Photography)
2011 - Annah Jansson (Photography)
2011 - Michelle Äärlaht (Photography)
2011 - Robin Olsson (Photography)
2010 - Agnes Orre (Photography)
2010 - Alva Ohlsson (Photography)
2010 - Glen Strid (Photography)
2010 - Ida Larsson (Photography)
2010 - Jonas Ivarsson (Photography)
2010 - Nisse Broman (Photography)
2008 - Bella Gavelin (Film & Television)

Belgium

2010 - Stijn Van de Velde (Film & Television) - interview
2009 - Lillian Demarmels (Film & Television)
2009 - Yvan Bomal (Film & Television)

Argentina

2013 - Clara Pafundi (Photography) 2009 - Ignacio Cervio (Film & Television)
2009 - Hernan Caloggero (Film & Television)
2011 - Alexander Longstaff (Film & Television) - interview

Panama

2008 - Juan Culiolis Guillen (Animation)
2008 - Gloribel Villalobos (Animation)
2009 - Ana Priscilla Herrera Berrios (Film & Television)
2009 - Pierre Rios (Film & Television)
2009 - Luis Palacios Selles (On Screen Acting)
2007 - Derek Prim (Film & Television)
2006 - Alex G.D. (Film & Television)

Finland

2007 - Enni Tuomisalo (Film & Television)
2006 - Joe Olkkonen (Film & Television)
Browse international students

Austria

2013 - Jorg Brugger (Film & Television)
2005 - Gils Weber (Film & Television)
2001 - Anita Langthaller (Film & Television)

Bulgaria

2008 - Emilia Demerdijeva (Film & Television)
2008 - Maria Demerdijeva (On Screen Acting)
2008 - Ellie Great (Film & Television)
2008 - Dimitar Nakov (Film & Television)

Hungary

2011 - Thomas Paulovits (Film & Television)

Germany

2010 - Henric Matthiesen (Film & Television)
2009 - Jan Gerrit Visse (Film & Television)
2005 - Christoph Mariani (Film & Television)

Italy

2007 - Felipe Moreno (Film & Television)
2005 - Martino Frongia (Film & Television)

The Netherlands

2009 - Iris de Jong (Film & Television)
2008 - Jennifer Velthuizen (Film & Television)
2008 - Shaun Leyden (Film & Television)
1997 - Nick Zieltjes (Film & Television)

Denmark

2011 - Kristian Damsted-Andersen (Film & Television)

Sudan

2013 - Fathe Tesfamariam (On Screen Acting)

Somalia

2009 - Mohamed Osman (On Screen Acting)

Nigeria

2010 - Imiodella Emuze (Film & Television)

Ethiopia

2010 - Mekonnen Robie (Film & Television)
2010 - Tuty Kezo (Film & Television)

Zimbabwe

2011 - Immanuel Mukata (Animation)

South Africa

2009 - Gideon Smit (Film & Television)
2009 - Magdalena Laas (Film & Television)
2009 - Ruth Grbic (Film & Television)
2008 - Jody Smith (Film & Television)
2005 - Tineke Van der Walle (Film & Television)
2002 - Steph Van Rooyen (Film & Television)
2001 - Bronwyn Bezuidenhout (Film & Television)
1997 - Lizahn Vosloo (Film & Television)

Canada

2010 - Marina Serrao (Film & Television)
2013 - Braden Willis (Film & Television)

Colombia

2013 - Lina Mendigana Cruz (Film & Television)

Mexico

2010 - Rodolfo De La Garza Garcia (Film & Television)

Chile

2000 - Isabela Duclos (Film & Television)
1994 - Claudia Berti (Film & Television)

Peru

2010 - Jorge Alfaro (Film & Television)
2009 - Nilo Canales (Film & Television)

Trinidad and Tobago

2008 - Shamelia Thomas (Film & Television)
2006 - Jillian Wickham (Film & Television)

Brazil

2011 - Alessandro Cassella (Film & Television)
2009 - Joao Gabriel Camattari-Resende (Film & Television)
1993 - David Shurman (Film & Television)

United States

2013 – Zackery Harris (Film & Television)
2012 – Jason Aumen (Film & Television)
2011 - Sean Ames (Film & Television) - article
2009 - Kerri Roggio (Film & Television)
2009 - Dana Lehman (Film & Television)
2009 - Trent Hall (Film & Television)
2008 - Cory Sarzotti (Film & Television)
2006 - Thomas Mackie (Film & Television)
2006 - Alix Holsten (Film & Television)
2004 – David Andrews (Film & Television)
2004 – Doug Dillaman (Film & Television)

United Kingdom

2009 - Jonathan Hancox (Film & Television)
2009 - Daisy Faulkner (Film & Television)
2009 - Brooke Davies (Film & Television)
2009 - Dawn Adams (On Screen Acting)
2006 - Kate Leinster (Film & Television)
2004 - Elizabeth Montague-Brown (Film & Television)
2003 - Clare Carvalho (Film & Television)
2001 - Ben Colbeck (Film & Television)
2001 - Daniel Lee (Film & Television)
2001 - Ann Bilek (Film & Television)
2001 - Sandra Fleming (Film & Television)

Ukraine

2009 - Valerie Prozorova (Film & Television)

Kazakhstan

2012 - Timur Konev (Animation)

Romania

2008 - Stefan Sageman (Film & Television)
2001 - Irina Ermeneanu (Film & Television)

Russia

2009 - Karina Gulieva (Film & Television)
2008 - Yuriy Kulagin (Film & Television)
2000 - Tim Tsiklauri (Film & Television)

Iran

2011 - Mahmoud Monazahian (Photography)

Israel

2012 - Eden Graziani (Film & Television)

Jordan

2006 - Tareq Alawneh (Film & Television)

Vietnam

2006 - Hieu Le (Film & Television)

Turkey

2006 - Ibrahim Serkan (Film & Television)

Sri Lanka

2008 - Carl-Asoka Naus (Film & Television)
2006 - Meenal Surtani (Film & Television)
2006 - Rehan Jainulabdeen (Film & Television)

Singapore

2005 - Soo Xian Shaw (Film & Television)

Mongolia

2006 - Tsogmaa Zorigt (Film & Television)

Malaysia

2003 - Angelique Kasmara (Film & Television)

Iraq

2005 – Yanik Esmael (On Screen Acting) & 2009 (Film & Television)

Indonesia

2009 - Vincentius Widi (Animation)
2006 - Bonaventura Palma (Film & Television)
1997 - Dian Octaviandi (Film & Television)
1997 - Endru Sukardi (Film & Television)

Thailand

2013 - Dulyatat Sripimanwat (Film & Television) & 2014 (Photography)
2012 - Woradanue Nakdee (Film & Television)
2006 - Sockcheat Teng (Film & Television)
2004 - Tabitha Yap (Film & Television)
2002 - Vichuda Kanchanapitak (Film & Television)

Taiwan

2009 - Shelly Tsao (Film & Television)
2011 - William Hsu (Film & Television)

Cambodia

2005 - King Wai Wong (Film & Television)

Pakistan

2006 - Qasim Moini (Film & Television)
2001 - Malik Mahmood (Film & Television)

India

2013 - Rakesh Karuthedath (Film & Television)
2013 - Aditya Pillai (Animation)
2013 - Neesha Patel (Film & Television)
2012 - Sanjay Unka (Film & Television)
2011 - Shailee Mehta (Film & Television)
2010 - Balakrishna Kodavati (Film & Television)
2010 - Gurmeet Sran (Film & Television)
2010 - Dinesh Chelattil (Film & Television)
2010 - Anjula Prakash (On Screen Acting)
2009 - Prashanth Varadarajan (Film & Television)
2009 - Gurnir Singh (Film & Television)
2009 - Mohit Sharma (Film & Television)
2009 - Ravishankar Gaddam (Film & Television)
2009 - Adnan Aziz (Film & Television)
2009 - Amit Sharma (On Screen Acting)
2008 - Shivanni Girdhar (On Screen Acting)
2008 - Vijay Yarra (Film & Television)
2008 - Puneet Bakshi (Film & Television)

China

2014 – Nghia (Justin) Tu (Animation)
2013 - Shuhan Zou (Film & Television)
2013 - Henry Cheng (Film & Television)
2012 - Shan Su (Photography)
2012 - Erwin Cheng (Film & Television)
2012 - Li Jun (Photography)
2011 - Kevin Ng (On Screen Acting)
2011 - Desmond Joe (Animation)
2009 – Lunan (Steven) Sun (Film & Television)
2009 - Min Tong (Film & Television)
2006 - Xiaoting Xie (Film & Television)
2006 - Huan Huan (Eric) Zhang (Film & Television)
2005 - Ran (Maggie) Yi (Animation)
2005 - King Wai Wong (Film & Television)
2005 - Wen-Wei (Peter) Huang (On Screen Acting)
2003 - Si (Spring) Sun (Animation)

Japan

2010 - Zastra Kaku (Film & Television)
2006 - Natsuki Kawamura (Film & Television)
2006 - Naoki Yamamoto (Film & Television)

South Korea

2011 - Sungjae Jin (Film & Television)
2009 - Sung-In (Daniel) Jung (Film & Television)
2009 – Hyun Seok (David) Oh (On Screen Acting)
2009 - Kyung-Min Kim (On Screen Acting)
2008 - Jaeho Kim (Film & Television)
2006 - Joo Hyeon Lee (Film & Television)

Australia

2008 - Michael Ciprian (Film & Television)
2007 - Santo Giuliano (Film & Television)
2007 - Alana Cotton (Film & Television)

Fiji

2011 - Salvin Narayan (Film & Television)
2011 - Azhar Ali (Film & Television)
2010 - Ratu Meli Viqasi (Film & Television)
2009 - Joytika Singh (Film & Television)
2008 - Alex Anderson (On Screen Acting)
2008 - Marina Robinson (On Screen Acting)
2006 - Albert Eastgate (Film & Television)
2006 - Albert Eastgate (Film & Television)

Samoa

2013 - Jesse Masina (Film & Television)
2013 - Felila Seuava (On Screen Acting)
2013 - Alisha Tevaga (Photography)
2012 - Gloriana Roebeck (Film & Television)
2011 - Talei Bonda (Film & Television)
2009 - Whitney Pa'u (Film & Television)
2009 - Beverlee Tupuola (Film & Television)
2006 - Sam Leauanae (Film & Television)
2006 - Angila Su’a
1993 - Vickie Faualo (Film & Television)
1993 - Lily Kamisi (Film & Television)

Cook Islands

2013 - Matangro Paerau (Film & Television)
2013 - Jolyn Iro (Film & Television)
2009 - Dylan Crummer (Film & Television)
2008 - Chantal Samuela (On Screen Acting) & 2013 (Film & Television)

Papua New Guinea

2006 - Findlay Donnan (Film & Television)

Philippines

2013 - Antonia Luna (Film & Television)
2012 - Emilio Isla (Photography)
2012 - Michel Ramirez (Film & Television)
2011 - Hondo Bolla (Film & Television) & 2012 (Photography)
2009 - Angela Gray (Film & Television)

Tonga

2013 - Lopeti Tu’itahi (Film & Television)
2011 - Paula Hopoi (Film & Television)
2010 - Sisilia Finau (Film & Television)
2009 – Salesi Loloa (Animation)
2009 - Michael Gibson (Film & Television)
2009 - William Lola-Salesi (Film & Television)
2009 - Sosefina Tupou (On Screen Acting)

Niue

2013 – Reid Elisaia (Film & Television)
2010 - Kali Moss (Film & Television)

New Caledonia

2012 - Nina Lecante (Film & Television)

Switzerland

2010 – Ennj Benzonelli (Film & Television)
2004 – Alex Fritz (Film & Television)

CLICK markers to open / close country info. DOUBLE CLICK to zoom in, DRAG or use the navigation tool in the upper left corner.

  • International Student Info

    The following information will be useful for successful applicants who have accepted a South Seas course position and are planning the next steps towards coming to in New Zealand.

    South Seas is a signatory to the New Zealand Qualifications Authority’s Code of Practice for the Pastoral Care of International Students. The Code is a set of guidelines that institutions must abide by if they enrol international students.

    You can find the Code (PDF) here.

    Student Visas

    Before a Student Visa can be issued, the applicant needs to:

    Complete a NZ study visa application which can be downloaded here.

    Provide evidence to Immigration NZ of a South Seas Offer of Place and Payment of tuition fees. Please note that: A student visa will only be issued for the length of time your fees have been paid. Normally students pay the full one year course fees to obtain the one year study visa they need to complete the course. The minimum period you can obtain a study visa for is 6 months. This means that if you enrol on a one year course you will need to pay a minimum of half the course fee to obtain a six month visa. You will then need to apply for another 6 month study visa when you pay the second half of the course fees which does take time away from studies to complete. The best way to pay your fees is via Custom House.

    Arrival in Auckland

    A South Seas representative will be in touch with you via email to answer any questions you may have regarding the organisation of your trip. Once you have your flight details let us know and we can organise someone to meet you at the airport. This person will then help you to settle in to Auckland, including taking you to organise a NZ bank account, mobile phone, look at your accommodation options and a tour of South Seas campus.

    A meeting with administration will be organised in order to complete the enrolment process which includes providing evidence of your student visa and international student insurance.

    Working while studying in New Zealand

    Students may be eligible to work during the academic year. Full details of visa and permit requirements, advice on rights to employment in New Zealand while studying, and reporting requirements are available through New Zealand Immigration

    At any time if you have any questions please email the student adviser who sent you your enrolment documents.

    Accommodation Option Application Requirements
  • Time lapse of the City of Auckland