• Study Film in New Zealand

    More and more International students are coming to study at South Seas. To date we have had students from over 50 different countries graduating from our Film, Television, Animation, Photography and Media industry courses.

    Check below who else from your country has studied at South Seas.

  • Why Come to South Seas?

    • Caring and supportive learning environment
    • Practical, hands on training
    • Cutting edge industry technology
    • Tutoring by industry veterans who really know their stuff

International Students and Interviews

United Arab Emirates

2012 - Timur Konev (Animation)
2012 - Sajo Matthew Sam (Film & Television) - interview

Sweden

2008 - Bella Gavelin (Film & Television)
2010 - Agnes Orre (Photography)
2010 - Alva Ohlsson (Photography)
2010 - Glen Strid (Photography)
2010 - Ida Larsson (Photography)
2010 - Jonas Ivarsson (Photography)
2010 - Nisse Broman (Photography)
2011 - Oscar Lindberg (Photography)
2011 - Daniel Bajnoci (Film & Television) - interview
2011 - Albin von Glasell (Film & Television) - interview
2011 - Viktor Nilsson (Film & Television) - interview
2011 - Kristina Eriksson (Photography)
2011 - Josefin Andersson (Photography)
2011 - Maria Hååg (Photography)
2011 - Annah Jansson (Photography)
2011 - Michelle Äärlaht (Photography)
2011 - Robin Olsson (Photography)
2012 - Sara Ohnell Mantel (Photography)
2012 - Matilda Stavenborg (Film & Television)

Belgium

2010 - Stijn Van de Velde (Film & Television) - interview
2009 - Lillian Demarmels (Film & Television)
2009 - Yvan Bommel (Film & Television)

Argentina

2013 - Clara Pafundi (Photography) 2009 - Ignacio Cervio (Film & Television)
2009 - Hernan Caloggero (Film & Television)
2011 - Alexander Longstaff (Film & Television) - interview

Panama

2008 - Juan Culiolis Guillen (Animation)
2008 - Gloribel Villalobos (Animation)
2009 - Ana Priscilla Herrera Berrios (Film & Television)
2009 - Pierre Rios (Film & Television)
2009 - Luis Palacios Selles (On Screen Acting)
2007 - Derek Prim (Film & Television)
2006 - Alex G.D. (Film & Television)

Finland

2007 - Enni Tuomisalo (Film & Television)
2006 - Joe Olkkonen (Film & Television)
Browse international students

Austria

2013 - Jorg Brugger (Film & Television)
2005 - Gils Weber (Film & Television)
2001 - Anita Langthaller (Film & Television)

Bulgaria

2008 - Emilia Demerdijeva (Film & Television)
2008 - Maria Demerdijeva (On Screen Acting)
2008 - Ellie Great (Film & Television)
2008 - Dimitar Nakov (Film & Television)

Hungary

2011 - Thomas Paulovits (Film & Television)

Germany

2010 - Henric Matthiesen (Film & Television)
2009 - Jan Gerrit Visse (Film & Television)
2005 - Christoph Mariani (Film & Television)

Italy

2007 - Felipe Moreno (Film & Television)
2005 - Martino Frongia (Film & Television)

The Netherlands

2009 - Iris de Jong (Film & Television)
2008 - Jennifer Velthuizen (Film & Television)
2008 - Shaun Leyden (Film & Television)
1997 - Nick Zieltjes (Film & Television)

Denmark

2011 - Kristian Damsted-Andersen (Film & Television)

Sudan

2013 - Fathe Tesfamariam (On Screen Acting)

Somalia

2009 - Mohamed Osman (On Screen Acting)

Nigeria

2010 - Imiodella Emuze (Film & Television)

Ethiopia

2010 - Mekonnen Robie (Film & Television)
2010 - Tuty Kezo (Film & Television)

Zimbabwe

2011 - Immanuel Mukata (Animation)

South Africa

2009 - Gideon Smit (Film & Television)
2009 - Magdalena Laas (Film & Television)
2009 - Ruth Grbic (Film & Television)
2008 - Jody Smith (Film & Television)
2005 - Tineke Van der Walle (Film & Television)
2002 - Steph Van Rooyen (Film & Television)
2001 - Bronwyn Bezuidenhout (Film & Television)
1997 - Lizahn Vosloo (Film & Television)

Canada

2010 - Marina Serrao (Film & Television)
2013 - Braden Willis (Film & Television)

Colombia

2013 - Lina Mendigana Cruz (Film & Television)

Mexico

2010 - Rodolfo De La Garza Garcia (Film & Television)

Chile

2000 - Isabela Duclos (Film & Television)
1994 - Claudia Berti (Film & Television)

Peru

2010 - Jorge Alfaro (Film & Television)
2009 - Nilo Canales (Film & Television)

Trinidad and Tobago

2008 - Shamelia Thomas (Film & Television)
2006 - Jillian Wickham (Film & Television)

Brazil

2011 - Alessandro Cassella (Film & Television)
2009 - Joao Gabriel Camattari-Resende (Film & Television)
1993 - David Shurman (Film & Television)

United States

2011 - Sean Ames (Film & Television) - article
2009 - Kerri Roggio (Film & Television)
2009 - Dana Lehman (Film & Television)
2009 - Trent Hall (Film & Television)
2008 - Cory Sarzotti (Film & Television)
2006 - Thomas Mackie (Film & Television)
2006 - Alix Holsten (Film & Television)

United Kingdom

2009 - Jonathan Hancox (Film & Television)
2009 - Daisy Faulkner (Film & Television)
2009 - Brooke Davies (Film & Television)
2009 - Dawn Adams (Film & Television)
2006 - Kate Leinster (Film & Television)
2004 - Elizabeth Montague-Brown (Film & Television)
2003 - Clare Carvalho (Film & Television)
2001 - Ben Colbek (Film & Television)
2001 - Daniel Lee (Film & Television)
2001 - Ann Bilek (Film & Television)
2001 - Sandra Fleming (Film & Television)

Ukraine

2009 - Valerie Prozorova (Film & Television)

Kazakhstan

2012 - Timur Konev (Animation)

Romania

2008 - Stefan Sageman (Film & Television)
2001 - Irina Ermeneanu (Film & Television)

Russia

2009 - Karina Guilieva (Film & Television)
2008 - Yuriy Kulagin (Film & Television)
2000 - Tim Tsiklauri (Film & Television)

Iran

2011 - Mahmoud Monazahai (Digital Photography)

Israel

2012 - Eden Graziani (Film & Television)

Jordan

2006 - Tareq Alawneh (Film & Television)

Vietnam

2006 - Hieu Le (Film & Television)

Turkey

2006 - Ibrahim Serkan (Film & Television)

Sri Lanka

2008 - Carl-Asoka Naus (Film & Television)
2006 - Meenal Surtani (Film & Television)
2006 - Rehan Jainulabdeen (Film & Television)

Singapore

2005 - Soo Xian Shaw (Film & Television)

Mongolia

2006 - Tsogmaa Zorigt (Film & Television)

Malaysia

2003 - Angelique Kasmara (Film & Television)

Iraq

2009 - Yanik Esmae (Film & Television)

Indonesia

2009 - Vincentius Widi (Animation)
2006 - Bonaventura Palma (Film & Television)
1997 - Dian Octaviandi (Film & Television)
1997 - Endru Sukardi (Film & Television)

Thailand

2013 - Dulyatat Sripimanwat (Film & Television)
2012 - Woradanue Nakdee (Film & Television)
2006 - Sockcheat Teng (Film & Television)
2004 - Tabitha Yap (Film & Television)
2002 - Vichuda Kanchanapitak (Film & Television)

Taiwan

2009 - Shelly Tsao (Film & Television)
William Hsu

Cambodia

2005 - King Wai Wong (Film & Television)

Pakistan

2006 - Qasim Mohini (Film & Television)
2001 - Malik Mahood (Film & Television)

India

Rakesh Karuthedath
2013 - Aditya Pillai (Animation)
2013 - Neesha Patel (Film & Television)
2012 - Sanjay Unka (Film & Television)
2011 - Shailee Mehta (Film & Television)
2010 - Balakrishna Kodavati (Film & Television)
2010 - Gurmeet Sran (Film & Television)
Dinesh Ghelattil
2010 - Anjula Prakash (On Screen Acting)
2009 - Prashanth Varadarajan (Film & Television)
2009 - Gurnir Singh (Film & Television)
2009 - Mohit Sharma (Film & Television)
2009 - Ravishankar Gaddam (Film & Television)
2009 - Adnan Aziz (Film & Television)
2009 - Amit Sharma (Film & Television)
2008 - Shivanni Girdhar (On Screen Acting)
2008 - Joytika Singh (Film & Television)
2008 - Vijay Yarra (Film & Television)
2008 - Puneet Bakshi (Film & Television)

China

2013 - Shuhan Zou (Film & Television)
2013 - Henry Cheng (Film & Television)
2012 - Shan Su (Photography)
2012 - Erwin Cheng (Film & Television)
2011 - Kevin Ng (On Screen Acting)
2011 - Desmond Joe (Animation)
2009 - Steven Sun (Film & Television)
2009 - Min Tong (Film & Television)
2006 - Eric Zhang (Film & Television)
2005 - Peter Huang (On Screen Acting)
2003 - Si Sun (Animation)
Justin Tu
Xiaoting Xie
Yi Li
Angel Yi
Li Jun

Japan

2006 - Natsuki Kawamura (Film & Television)
Zastra Kaku
Naoki Yamamoto

South Korea

Sungjae Jin
Lucy Woo
Min Kyungmin Kim
David Oh
2008 - Jaeho Kim (Film & Television)
2006 - Joo Hyeon Lee (Film & Television)
2009 - Sung-In (Daniel) Jung (Film & Television)
2009 - Hyun Seok Oh (On Screen Acting)
2009 - Min Kim (On Screen Acting)

Australia

2008 - Michael Ciprian (Film & Television)
2007 - Santo Guiliano (Film & Television)
2007 - Alana Cotton (Film & Television)

Fiji

2010 - Meli Viqasi (Film & Television)
2009 - Joytika Singh (Film & Television)
2008 - Alex Etuate Anderson (On Screen Acting)
2008 - Marina Eobinson (On Screen Acting)
2006 - Albert Eastgate (Film & Television)
Salvin Narayan
Albert Eastgate
Azhar Adam

Samoa

2009 - Whitney Pa'u (Film & Television)
2009 - Beverlee Tupuola (Film & Television)
2006 - Sam Leauanae (Film & Television)
1993 - Vickie Faualo (Film & Television)
1993 - Lily Kamisi (Film & Television)
Jesse Masina
Felila Seuava
Alisha Tavaga
Gloriana Roebeck
Talei Bonda
Angila Su’a

Cook Islands

2009 - Dylan Crummer (Film & Television)
2008 - Chantal Samuela (On Screen Acting)
Matangro Paerau
Jolyn Iro

Papua New Guinea

2006 - Findlay Donnan (Film & Television)

Philippines

2009 - Angela Facturan Gray (Film & Television)
Emilio Bolla
Michael Ramirez
Antonia Luna
Hondo Bolla

Tonga

2010 - Sisilia Finau (Film & Television)
2009 - Michael Gibson (Film & Television)
2009 - William Lola-Salesi (Film & Television)
2009 - Sosefina Tupou (On Screen Acting)
Lopeti Tu’itahi
Paula Hopoi
2010 - Kali Moss (Film & Television)
2013 - Elisaia Reid (Film & Television)

New Caledonia

2012 - Nina Lecante (Film & Television)
  • International Student Info

    South Seas is a signatory to the New Zealand Qualifications Authority’s Code of Practice for the Pastoral Care of International Students. The Code is a set of guidelines that institutions must abide by if they enrol international students.

    You can find the Code (PDF) here.

    The following information will be useful for successful applicants who have accepted a South Seas course position and are planning the next steps towards coming to in New Zealand.

    Student Visas

    Before a Student Visa can be issued, the applicant needs to:

    Complete a NZ study visa application which can be downloaded here.

    Provide evidence to Immigration NZ of a South Seas Offer of Place and Payment of tuition fees. Please note that: A student visa will only be issued for the length of time your fees have been paid. Normally students pay the full one year course fees to obtain the one year study visa they need to complete the course. The minimum period you can obtain a study visa for is 6 months. This means that if you enrol on a one year course you will need to pay a minimum of half the course fee to obtain a six month visa. You will then need to apply for another 6 month study visa when you pay the second half of the course fees which does take time away from studies to complete. The best way to pay your fees is via Custom House.

    Arrival in Auckland

    A South Seas representative will be in touch with you via email to answer any questions you may have regarding the organisation of your trip. Once you have your flight details let us know and we can organise someone to meet you at the airport. This person will then help you to settle in to Auckland, including taking you to organise a NZ bank account, mobile phone, look at your accommodation options and a tour of South Seas campus.

    A meeting with administration will be organised in order to complete the enrolment process which includes providing evidence of your student visa and international student insurance.

    Accommodation

    We recommend that temporary accommodation in a hostel or motel is organised prior to arrival in Auckland. Then you can go and actually visit any accommodation that you may have enquired about. There are a number of accommodation options on the North Shore, close to the South Seas campus or in the greater Auckland area and South Seas has information about these.

    Please do not commit to or sign any contracts for accommodation until you arrive in NZ and have viewed the different options. South Seas will help you to organise accommodation and put you in touch with other international students that are new to New Zealand – please contact lauren@southseas.co.nz Please note: While we are happy to advise students of any available accommodation that becomes known to us and will actively assist students in finding suitable accommodation, we do this in good faith and are unable to offer any guarantees about rental facilities or conditions.

    Application Requirements

    International students who are citizens of countries whose first language is NOT english, need to provide the following with their application form and submissions:

    • A validated IELTS Test Report (general level) with a result of Band 6 or TEOFL Paper 550, iBT 79-80. (For information on IELTS testing visit www.ielts.org)
    • If a student wishes to specialise in Directing on the Film & Television Production Course, IELTS Band 7 or TEOFL Paper 600, iBT 100 will be required.
    • A certified copy of the student’s passport showing residency status and date of birth.
    • A copy of the student’s health insurance policy on enrolment.
    • A verified copy of the certificate(s) gained from having successfully completed a full course of secondary education in the student’s home country.
    • Application fee of NZ$100.00

    International students who are citizens of countries whose first language IS english, need to provide the following with their application form and submissions:

    • All written submissions as outlined on the application form.
    • A certified copy of the student’s passport showing residency status and date of birth.
    • A copy of the student’s health insurance policy on enrolment.
    • A verified copy of the certificates(s) gained from having successfully completed a full course of secondary education in the student’s home country.
    • Application fee of NZ$100.00
    Working while studying in New Zealand

    Students may be eligible to work during the academic year. Full details of visa and permit requirements, advice on rights to employment in New Zealand while studying, and reporting requirements are available through New Zealand Immigration

    At any time if you have any questions please email the student adviser who sent you your enrolment documents.

  • Time lapse of the City of Auckland